Organic Red Myrtle-5 ml-Dr.Valnet
Remaining stock : 10
Red Myrtle essential oil
Discover Organic Red Myrtle essential oil, 5 ml from Dr.Valnet.
Why use Dr.Valnet Red Myrtle essential oil?
Red Myrtle essential oil is renowned for its well-being properties and helps improve circulation for fresh, light legs.
Myrtle, a shrub found throughout the Mediterranean region, was widely used for spiritual and well-being purposes during antiquity. Nowadays, red myrtle is mainly prized for its essential oil, an elixir useful for respiratory comfort and circulation.
How to use Dr.Valnet Red Myrtle essential oil?
Red Myrtle essential oil is preferably used diluted topically. Ingestion should only be done with medical advice, especially for children, as this oil can pose risks of kidney toxicity at high doses and/or over a long period.
Asthmatic individuals should seek medical advice before using pure Red Myrtle essential oil.
Epileptic individuals should seek medical advice due to the epileptogenic risk of this essential oil at high doses.
Do not ingest in children without medical advice.
Topical application
Red Myrtle essential oil is irritating to the skin, so it must be diluted to 20% in a vegetable oil before any topical application (20% essential oil with 80% vegetable oil).
Diffusion
Pregnant women and babies over 3 months can use this essential oil for diffusion.
What is Dr.Valnet Red Myrtle essential oil?
Myrtus communis
(Myrtaceae family)
Some botanical notions
Native to the Mediterranean basin, red myrtle is a shrub 2 to 3 meters high that can live more than 250 years. In the wild, it grows in the Corsican scrubland, which is dry and very sunny. Its stems are covered with red bark, its persistent leaves are oval and leathery, and its flowers are very fragrant. While belonging to the same species as green myrtle, red myrtle grows under different conditions in terms of season, soil, climate, altitude, humidity, and sun exposure. It is widely used in Corsica, Sicily, and Sardinia to flavor game and also to perfume a local liqueur. The taste of its berries is similar to that of juniper, and its leaves to those of rosemary.
A bit of history
In many religions, red myrtle is a sacred symbol part of certain spiritual rituals, connected to the Divine, or considered the Tree of Paradise. Also a symbol of love, purity, and beauty in many legends of the Mediterranean basin, it is associated with the goddess of love, Aphrodite or Venus in Greek and Roman mythology. Thus, on their wedding day, young couples wore myrtle wreaths.
In ancient Greece, initiates into the mysteries of Dionysus crowned their foreheads with myrtle, because, according to legend, the god offered myrtle, one of his favorite plants, to bring his mother out of the Underworld.
Dr.Valnet Red Myrtle essential oil: technical sheet
Distilled part |
leaves |
Chemotype |
1,8-cineole, myrtenyl acetate |
Distillation |
low-pressure steam |
Origin |
Morocco |
Yield |
140 kg for 1 kg of EO |

We clean up after ourselves.
Ecommerce deliveries have a carbon footprint. That's why we support verified projects that remove carbon from the air.
Every delivery’s carbon footprint is calculated based on weight, shipping method, and distance traveled. We neutralize these emissions by purchasing verified carbon removal credits from groundbreaking projects.
With your purchase, you’ll join a community of proactive merchants and customers dedicated to a sustainable future. Together, we've removed emissions for over 81 million deliveries and removed over 56 thousand tonnes of carbon.
We work with a network of pioneering carbon removal companies that have been vetted by the commerce platform Shopify.
